I have rediscovered Castor Oil. And, I have changed my hate relationship with Castor Oil to kind of a love relationship.
I hated Castor Oil because growing up my mom would see Castor Oil as a go-to remedy to sort out a myriad of “ailments”. So yuck! She believed Castor Oil cleansed the blood and therefore Bob’s your uncle. Double yuck!
Some kind of magic potion in a suspicious bottle!
A few years ago I have stumbled upon interweb advice stating how beneficial Castor Oil is in healthy skincare and I started digging deeper … Long story short, Castor Oil is now a staple in my beauty regime (but I am still passing on the wonderful laxative effects when ingesting!).
On the geek side, I have learned that Castor Oil is made by pressing the seeds of the Castor plant (Ricinus communis). It is a triglyceride that is composed of fatty acids, 90 percent of which is ricinoleic acid which has been hailed since the Middle Ages for treating skin ailments.
For now, I use Castor Oil mixed with a few drops of lavender and geranium as a deep cleanser and skin moisturiser. Apparently, the fatty acids in Castor Oil can nourish and moisturise dry skin.
Due to its viscous nature, it stays put and easily penetrates the skin tissue. I warm up a cheese cloth to wipe my face and open the pores before I apply a teaspoonful of my Castor Oil mixture onto my skin. Warm the cheese cloth again and cover the face to help the oil penetrate.
I can testify that I have noticed blemishes fade as well as an improvement in the texture of my skin.
The interwebs also say that Castor Oil may have some beneficial effects on skin tags, acne and warts due to its antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties.
My bestie believes that the oil promotes healthy hair growth. She massages warm Castor Oil into her scalp to stimulate the follicles and reports that it helps with hair growth and improved hair condition.
For now, as a Health Coach, this is as far as my love affair with Castor Oil is going although I have heard about several other beneficial uses…